Skip to content

Approaching: Nov 20, 2026 — HCS 2024 Deadline. Get ready →

Original data study29 CFR 1910.1052OSHA lab samples 1984 to 2026CalculatorCSV

Methylene chloride after EPA's rule fell: what OSHA's own samples and citations show

On September 15, 2026, the Fifth Circuit vacated EPA's 2024 methylene chloride rule and its 2 ppm workplace limit. What remains for employers is OSHA's standard, in force since 1997: 25 ppm over 8 hours and 125 ppm over 15 minutes. HazComFast read every methylene chloride result OSHA's laboratory has published since 1984 and every citation under the standard since 1997. Since the standard took effect, OSHA took 5,883 personal samples in 955 inspections. Of those, 309 prove on their own an 8-hour exposure above 25 ppm, and 634 a 15-minute exposure above 125 ppm.

Samples reported through August 25, 2026 · citations extracted October 14, 2026 · by HazComFast · method and limits below

Key findings

  1. 1Of the 5,883 personal samples OSHA took under the standard, 309 prove on their own an 8-hour exposure above 25 ppm, in 126 inspections, and 634 a 15-minute exposure above 125 ppm, in 214 inspections. A sample proves it when its result alone is enough, every minute without a sample counted as zero.
  2. 2Against the 2 ppm limit EPA set in 2024 and the court vacated, 2,155 samples prove an 8-hour exposure above it, 37% of them. They come from 501 of the 955 inspections.
  3. 3Furniture repair and refinishing shops lead. In 41 of their 82 sampled inspections, at least one sample proves a 15-minute exposure above 125 ppm, 152 samples in all. Their median sample lasted 18 minutes, the length of a stripping job.
  4. 4Eleven samples since 1997 were above 2,300 ppm, the level NIOSH lists as immediately dangerous to life or health, in nine inspections. The highest, 6,682.6 ppm over 15 minutes, was taken in 1999.
  5. 5OSHA's laboratory analyzed 1,871 personal methylene chloride samples from 1997 to 2001 and 324 from 2022 to 2026. Citation items under the standard went from 3,210 in FY2002 to 2006 to 406 in FY2022 to 2026.
  6. 6The paragraph cited most is (d)(2), the initial determination of each employee's exposure: 1,982 citation items. The first step many cited employers had not taken was the measurement. Training at first assignment, (l)(1), comes next with 1,507.
  7. 7In 1,619 of the 3,556 inspections with a methylene chloride citation, OSHA also cited the respiratory protection standard, 1910.134. Under the methylene chloride standard itself, paragraph (g) on respirators drew 570 items.
  8. 8HazCom came up too: 2,022 of the same 3,556 inspections also drew a citation under 1910.1200 or 1926.59. Paragraph (k) of the methylene chloride standard sends employers back to 1910.1200 for labels, SDSs and training.
  9. 9The median penalty per cited inspection, as it stands in OSHA's data after settlements, went from $300 in FY1997 to FY2001 to $1,500 in FY2022 to FY2026. Penalties under the standard since 1997 total $6,424,819, against $10,743,935 when issued.
  10. 10OSHA's laboratory analyzed methylene chloride for 982 inspections since April 1997. Of those, 518 ended with at least one citation under the standard.

Have lab results in hand? The calculator on this page gives the 8-hour TWA, the worst 15 minutes the samples prove, the Table 1 monitoring row and what follows from it.

Check your samples

What the court decided, and what it left alone

In East Fork Enterprises, Inc. v. EPA, Nos. 24-60227 and 24-60256, a Fifth Circuit panel ruled on the petitions against EPA's May 2024 methylene chloride rule, 89 FR 39254. The rule had banned most uses and put the uses it kept under a Workplace Chemical Protection Program with its own exposure limits. Three passages of the opinion matter on the shop floor.

"For the foregoing reasons, we GRANT the Industry's Petitioners' petition for review, VACATE the challenged rule and associated risk determination, DENY the Sierra Club's petition for review, and REMAND to EPA for proceedings consistent with this opinion." Opinion, p. 44
"EPA published a final rule (not challenged here) in March 2019 that prohibited the manufacturing, processing, and distribution of MC solely for purposes of consumer paint and coating removal." Opinion, p. 6
"In contrast, since 1997, OSHA has enforced MC exposure limits almost ten times greater: 125 ppm for "acute" exposure and 25 ppm for "chronic" exposure." Opinion, p. 9
  • The decision becomes final when the court issues its mandate. Until then a party can ask for rehearing. The remand sends the matter back to EPA without setting what EPA does next.
  • On October 14, 2026, the Federal Register showed no EPA notice on methylene chloride published after August 14, 2026.
  • On October 9, 2026, the eCFR still printed the 2024 text of 40 CFR part 751, subpart B, last amended December 15, 2025. Until EPA publishes a change, the CFR online and the rule a court left standing can say different things.
  • The 2024 rule had renumbered the 2019 sections: the SDS notice went from 751.107 to 751.111, and records from 751.109 to 751.113. A citation to "751.107" means one thing in the 2019 text and another in the 2024 text.

The court also faulted EPA for assuming that workers wear no protective equipment "despite OSHA requirements" (p. 43). This page leaves the ruling to the lawyers. It shows what OSHA's own records say about those requirements in practice: the samples its compliance officers took, and what they cited.

The limits that apply

The OSHA standard covers general industry in 1910.1052. Construction (1926.1152) and shipyards (1915.1052) adopt the same text: each section is a one-line note saying its requirements are identical to 1910.1052. The EPA column shows what the vacated rule had added.

OSHA methylene chloride limits next to the limits of the vacated 2024 EPA rule
MeasureOSHA, 1910.1052 (in force)EPA 2024 rule (vacated)OSHA before April 10, 1997
8-hour average25 ppm PEL, (c)(1)2 ppm ECEL500 ppm
15 minutes125 ppm STEL, (c)(2)16 ppm EPA STEL2,000 ppm over 5 minutes in any 2 hours, 1,000 ppm ceiling
Action level, 8 hours12.5 ppm, (b)1 ppm ECEL action levelnone

Read the words in the standard: the PEL is an 8-hour time-weighted average, the STEL is "determined over a sampling period of fifteen minutes", and the action level triggers periodic monitoring and, on 30 days a year, medical surveillance. Going over it is not a violation. NIOSH lists methylene chloride as a potential occupational carcinogen with an IDLH of 2,300 ppm, and IARC classifies it in Group 2A, probably carcinogenic to humans. OSHA's standard tells classifiers to address at least these hazards:

"Cancer, cardiac effects (including elevation of carboxyhemoglobin), central nervous system effects, liver effects, and skin and eye irritation." 29 CFR 1910.1052(k)(1)(ii)

What OSHA's samples prove

OSHA's laboratory publishes every result it analyzes once the inspection is closed: 13,829 methylene chloride results since 1984, personal, area and bulk. A personal sample is one sampler worn by one worker for a number of minutes. Since April 10, 1997, 5,927 personal results were published, and 5,883 carry the minutes and a result in ppm that the comparison needs.

"Please note that these results represent individual samplers that may be changed several times during the work shift. As a result, these values may not be directly comparable to levels listed in OSHA's Permissible Exposure Limits (PEL)." OSHA, Chemical Exposure Health Data

This study asks what one sample proves on its own, counting every minute without a sample as zero. For the 8-hour limit, that is the concentration times the minutes, over 480: a 60-minute sample at 250 ppm proves at least 31.25 ppm over 8 hours. For the STEL, a 15-minute sample is the 15-minute average, and a longer one proves at least its own average spread over the 15-minute windows that cover it. These are floors. The real exposure was the same or higher.

309

samples prove an 8-hour TWA above 25 ppm

126 inspections

634

samples prove 15 minutes above 125 ppm

214 inspections

2,043

samples were above 25 ppm while the sampler ran

35% of 5,883

Personal methylene chloride samples analyzed by OSHA's laboratory, by five-year period, since the standard took effect.
Categorypersonal samples
1997 to 20011,871
2002 to 20061,852
2007 to 2011757
2012 to 2016738
2017 to 2021341
2022 to 2026324
Personal methylene chloride samples analyzed by OSHA's laboratory, by five-year period, since the standard took effect.
Personal samples by period and what they prove
YearsPersonal samplesInspectionsProve 8 h above 25 ppmProve 15 min above 125 ppmNot detectedHighest, ppm
1997 to 20011,8712601272562936,682.6
2002 to 20061,852273961982855,300.3
2007 to 201175714941703224,581.5
2012 to 201673817627651753,198.2
2017 to 202134170821107719.6
2022 to 20263242910241041,487.1

The years before 1997 are in the download. The limit was then 500 ppm, so those samples are counted but not compared with today's limits. 2026 is partial: the laboratory file runs through August 25, 2026.

Where the high results came from

OSHA records the industry of each inspection: an SIC code before the early 2000s, a NAICS code since. We grouped both into the industries below. The code-by-code table, with each official title, is in the download.

Personal methylene chloride samples since April 10, 1997 by industry group
Industry groupSamplesInspectionsProve 8 h above 25 ppmProve 15 min above 125 ppmInspections with a 15-minute proofMedian minutesHighest, ppm
Furniture repair and refinishing432825515241181,756.7
Furniture manufacturing916122551023060968.1
Wood products40848317013591,313.1
Plastics, foam and rubber products56663183415602,075.7
Chemical manufacturing5086923491753.56,682.6
Aircraft and air transportation721616196312,973.7
Construction9329172311244,581.5
Metal products and machinery715119274221481,793.2
Other manufacturing1,129199346529602,451.1
Other repair and maintenance842291810605,300.3
Testing and research laboratories27033610560470.5
Other industries625142154618581,130.2
Industry not coded651834262305.1

Furniture strippers: short samples, high results

OSHA sampled 82 furniture repair and refinishing shops under the standard. In 41 of them, at least one sample proves a 15-minute exposure above 125 ppm. The median sample ran 18 minutes, the time it takes to brush stripper on a dresser and scrape it off. The court noted that EPA itself expected its rule to hit commercial furniture refinishing hard (opinion, p. 9). The samples show why the work drew attention.

The five highest results

  • 6,682.6 ppm15 minutes, 1999, industrial organic chemicals, not elsewhere classified
  • 5,300.3 ppm15 minutes, 2004, commercial and industrial machinery and equipment (except automotive and electronic) repair and maintenance
  • 4,581.5 ppm15 minutes, 2011, all other specialty trade contractors
  • 3,770.8 ppm60 minutes, 2011, plastics material and resin manufacturing
  • 3,198.2 ppm208 minutes, 2013, all other basic organic chemical manufacturing

Industry as OSHA coded it. No establishment is named.

Why a shift average hides the peak

Take a worker who strips a tub surround for 12 minutes at 400 ppm, then works the rest of the shift at 1 ppm. The 8-hour average is 10.98 ppm, under the 12.5 ppm action level. Those 12 minutes alone put the 15-minute average at 320 ppm or more, 2.56 times the STEL. A full-shift sample would have come back under every 8-hour line.

OSHA's compliance officers sample the task. 1,758 of the 5,883 personal samples since 1997 lasted 15 minutes or less, and the median lasted 59 minutes. In the same data, 698 samples were above 125 ppm while the sampler ran, against 309 that prove the 8-hour limit.

1,758

15 minutes or less

1,666

16 to 60 minutes

2,237

61 to 240 minutes

222

More than 240 minutes

Check your own samples

Enter the lab results for one worker on one shift. The calculator applies 1910.1052 as written: the 8-hour TWA, the 15-minute floor of each sample, the row of Table 1 in (d)(3), and what the standard requires next. It refuses entries it cannot check, such as more than 480 minutes or a concentration air cannot hold.

Loaded with the example below: a 12-minute strip job at 400 ppm, then 1 ppm for the rest of the shift. Replace it with your own lab results.

8-hour TWA

10.98 ppm

Below the 12.5 ppm action level

Highest 15 minutes, at least

320 ppm

Above the 125 ppm STEL

A 15-minute sample gives the 15-minute average. A longer or shorter one only gives a floor.

Table 1 of 1910.1052(d)(3)

Below the action level and above the STEL: No 8-hour TWA monitoring required; monitor STEL exposures every three months.

  • Tell each affected employee the results in writing, or post them where they can see them, within 15 working days of getting them: (d)(5)(i).
  • Because a limit is exceeded, the notice also describes the corrective action and its schedule: (d)(5)(ii).
  • Set up a regulated area, limited to authorized persons, under (e)(1) and (e)(2). Respirators are required while exposure is above a limit, under (g)(1)(i), and they are atmosphere-supplying, with no half masks of any type, under (g)(3)(i).
  • Medical surveillance is due at or above the action level on 30 or more days a year, or above a limit on 10 or more days a year: (j)(1)(i). Enter the days to check.
  • Keep the measurement record at least 30 years: (m)(2)(iv).

Rules applied: samples of one worker taken one after another within one 8-hour period. TWA = sum of concentration x minutes / 480. mg/m3 converted at 25 °C, 1 ppm = 3.47 mg/m3. Construction (1926.1152) and shipyards (1915.1052) use the same text.

Table 1 has six rows, from "Below the action level and at or below the STEL" to "Above the TWA and above the STEL". The calculator quotes the row your result falls in, word for word.

What OSHA cites

From August 15, 1997 to August 28, 2026, OSHA and the State Plans issued 10,383 citation items under the methylene chloride standard, in 3,556 inspections. 75% were serious. 5,143 came from State Plan offices, including 376 under California's own rule, T8 section 5202. Another 401 items were deleted after issuance and are left out.

Citation items under 1910.1052, 1926.1152 and California T8 5202, by five fiscal years.
Categorycitation items
FY 1997 to 20012,585
FY 2002 to 20063,210
FY 2007 to 20111,986
FY 2012 to 20161,451
FY 2017 to 2021745
FY 2022 to 2026406
Citation items under 1910.1052, 1926.1152 and California T8 5202, by five fiscal years.
Citation items under the federal methylene chloride standard by paragraph
ParagraphWhat it coversCitation itemsInspections
(d)Exposure monitoring3,1312,988
(l)Information and training2,3582,044
(i)Hygiene facilities894778
(h)Protective clothing and equipment748737
(g)Respiratory protection570380
(c)Exposure limits541397
(f)Engineering and work practice controls505437
(k)Hazard communication418408
(j)Medical surveillance417381
(e)Regulated areas364303
(m)Recordkeeping6145

The most cited paragraphs

  • 1910.1052(d)(2)1,982
  • 1910.1052(l)(1)1,507
  • 1910.1052(h)(1)735
  • 1910.1052(d)(1)(i)710
  • 1910.1052(i)(2)694
  • 1910.1052(l)(3)(i)623
  • 1910.1052(k)314
  • 1910.1052(f)(1)305

(d)(2) is the initial exposure determination, (l)(1) training at first assignment, (h)(1) protective clothing, (d)(1)(i) how each exposure is characterized, (i)(2) the eyewash.

Cited in the same inspections

  • 1910.12002,017 of 3,556
  • 1910.1341,619 of 3,556
  • 1910.132931 of 3,556
  • 1910.305501 of 3,556
  • 1910.151487 of 3,556
  • 1910.106444 of 3,556
  • 1910.107420 of 3,556
  • 1910.303398 of 3,556

1910.1200 is HazCom, 1910.134 respiratory protection, 1910.132 protective equipment, 1910.151 first aid and the eyewash.

Inspections with a methylene chloride citation by industry group
Industry groupInspections with a citationCitation itemsInspections since FY2020
Other manufacturing7872,20639
Metal products and machinery6291,53441
Other industries5781,32818
Furniture manufacturing3101,12321
Other repair and maintenance22354011
Plastics, foam and rubber products22073114
Construction18563711
Chemical manufacturing17952117
Furniture repair and refinishing1728434
Wood products1154445
Testing and research laboratories8725312
Aircraft and air transportation712231

Penalties are in dollars of their year, as OSHA's data holds them after settlements and court decisions. 75 items were repeat and 44 willful. See how the same pattern plays out under HazCom in our study of seven years of HazCom citations.

The SDS after the ruling

The 2019 rule put a notice on the safety data sheet. Each person who manufactures, processes or distributes methylene chloride for any use after August 26, 2019 notifies its customers in writing, before or with the shipment, by inserting the same sentence in section 1(c) and section 15. Retailers are left out of this notice by definition.

"This chemical/product is not and cannot be distributed in commerce (as defined in TSCA section 3(5)) or processed (as defined in TSCA section 3(13)) for consumer paint or coating removal." 40 CFR 751.107(a) and (b), 2019 text (84 FR 11420)

The same rule asked for a file kept 3 years from each shipment: the customer's name, address, contact and telephone number, a copy of the notice and the amount shipped (751.109, 2019 text). Sheets rewritten for the 2024 rule may also list its prohibitions, its compliance dates and its limits. Here is what to check on the methylene chloride sheets you hold today:

  • Section 2 and section 11. The hazards 1910.1052(k)(1)(ii) names: cancer, cardiac effects including carboxyhemoglobin, central nervous system, liver, skin and eye irritation.
  • Section 8. OSHA's 25 ppm PEL and 125 ppm STEL. If the sheet gives the 2 ppm ECEL or the 16 ppm EPA STEL as binding, those came from the vacated rule: ask for the next revision.
  • Sections 1(c) and 15. The TSCA sentence above. A sheet that also lists 2024 prohibitions describes a rule the court vacated.
  • Your archive. When a revision replaces a sheet, keep a record of the substance, where it was used and when for at least 30 years, under 1910.1020(d)(1)(ii)(B).

In HazComFast

Drop in the supplier's PDF, scanned or not, in English or Spanish. HazComFast reads every page, fills in the hazards, the H and P statements, first aid and PPE, and shows where each value came from. Anything the AI isn't sure about waits for a person to confirm it.

Paint stripping shops and laboratories

The Clean Air Act rule still applies

The ruling was about TSCA. A paint stripping operation that is an affected area source under 40 CFR part 63, subpart HHHHHH, keeps the management practices of 63.11173(a): check whether the piece needs stripping at all, look for a stripping method without methylene chloride, keep the stripper covered, keep the temperature low, store it in closed containers. Above one ton of methylene chloride a year, (b) adds a written minimization plan and a posted sign, and (c) asks every shop to keep its annual usage on site.

Laboratories follow 1910.1450

For laboratory use of hazardous chemicals, 1910.1450(a)(2) replaces most of 1910.1052. The PEL still applies, eye and skin contact rules still apply, and when the action level is routinely exceeded, the monitoring and medical rules of 1910.1450 apply. A production step done in a room called a lab is not laboratory use, under (a)(3)(i). Read 1910.1450 paragraph by paragraph.

What the deaths show

A case series in JAMA Internal Medicine (Hoang and colleagues, 2021) found 85 deaths linked to methylene chloride in the United States from 1980 to 2018. Of those, 74 happened at work, and 60 involved paint strippers. Before 2000, two of the work deaths happened while stripping a bathtub or a bathroom. After 2000, 21 did. The authors concluded that prevention should emphasize safer substitutes over hazard warnings or reliance on protective equipment.

A bathroom is small, closed and badly ventilated, and the vapor is heavier than air. It settles in the tub where the worker kneels. That is the task to sample for 15 minutes, with the worker in the tub.

What to do now

Nothing in the ruling changed what OSHA asks of an employer with methylene chloride on site. The citations above show where employers fall short most often.

Measure before anything else

Paragraph (d)(2) is the one OSHA cites most under this standard: the initial determination of each employee's exposure. Sample the worker closest to the stripper or the tank, during the task, with at least one 15-minute sample at the worst moment. Then run the results through the calculator above.

Methylene chloride calculator

Pick the respirator the standard allows

Where a respirator is required, (g)(3)(i) allows an atmosphere-supplying respirator and rules out half masks of any type. An organic vapor cartridge is for emergency escape only, in a gas mask. A program under 1910.134 comes with it.

Respiratory protection program builder

Get the revised SDS, and have it read

Suppliers that rewrote their sheets for the 2024 rule may revise them again. File the new revision, keep the old one, and check sections 2, 8, 11 and 15 against the list below.

In HazComFast

A worker can confirm an SDS only after reaching the end of Section 4, first aid. The proof keeps the version, the time and the device. When the supplier sends a new version, everyone who read the old one gets it back to read.

Self-audit your SDS library

Keep the numbers 30 years

Each measurement goes into a record kept at least 30 years under (m)(2)(iv), with the operation, the method, the duration of each sample and the protective equipment worn, for employers with 20 or more employees.

In HazComFast

When someone leaves, their end date is recorded, and that's the date the 30-year clock for their exposure and medical records starts from. Nothing they completed is erased.

Record retention calculator

If you switch products, keep the trail

If a substitute replaces the methylene chloride stripper, the old product still needs a record of what it was, where it was used and when, for 30 years under 1910.1020(d)(1)(ii)(B).

In HazComFast

Scan the QR on a product you stopped using and the page says it was removed from inventory, with the archived SDS one tap away.

Chemical inventory template

Train on the task, in a language they read

Training under (l)(1) comes before the first job with methylene chloride. Above the action level, (l)(3)(ii) adds where it is used, stored and released, and which operations can go over the limits. It is the second most cited paragraph of the standard.

In HazComFast

In HazComFast, the training center handles assignments, quizzes, certificates and expiration alerts, and SDS read proof shows who read which sheet, when, and in which language.

HazCom training record generator

Method and limits

  • Samples: OSHA's full Chemical Exposure Health Data file (1984 to 2023) and the yearly files for 2024, 2025 and 2026, downloaded October 14, 2026. Every record coded 1730, methylene chloride, was kept: 13,829 results. Exact duplicates were dropped. Establishment names, cities and zip codes were dropped at extraction.
  • Personal samples compared with the limits: sample type P, not a blank, a sampling time, a result in ppm, taken on or after April 10, 1997. A result below the quantitation limit counts as zero. Results reported in other units, mostly blanks and bulk samples, are left out.
  • What a sample proves: 8-hour TWA of at least concentration x minutes / 480, and a 15-minute average of at least concentration x minutes / (15 x the number of 15-minute windows that cover the sample). Minutes without a sample count as zero, so every count is a floor.
  • Citations: the Department of Labor's OSHA violation table, every item whose standard starts with 19101052, 19261152 or 19151052, or with 5202 at a California inspection, issued from 1997 on, extracted October 14, 2026. One row per inspection and citation number, the latest copy kept. Deleted items are left out. A fiscal year runs from October 1 to September 30. A State Plan office has 5 as the third digit of its reporting ID.
  • Other standards in the same inspections: every violation of the 3,556 inspections with a methylene chloride citation, asked for by inspection number.
  • Industries: the NAICS code of the inspection, or its SIC code when OSHA recorded no NAICS. Codes were grouped by NAICS subsector and the matching SIC major group. The code-level table keeps each official title.

Limits

  • OSHA samples where it inspects, and it inspects where it expects a hazard or gets a complaint. The data describes the workplaces OSHA visited. Shops it never visited are not in it.
  • The laboratory file covers samples analyzed by OSHA's laboratory. State Plans that use their own laboratories are only partly in it.
  • OSHA publishes a sample once the case is closed. Inspections still open or under contest are missing, which weighs most on the last two years.
  • These counts are floors. OSHA cites on the full set of samples for a worker, with its own sampling and analytical error margins, which this study does not rebuild.
  • Citation counts include the State Plans that key the federal numbers and California's T8 5202. A State Plan that cites methylene chloride under a rule numbered its own way is not counted.
  • Penalties are in dollars of their year, without inflation adjustment.

Download the data, cite the study

Free to reuse with a link to this page, under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.

How to cite this study

HazComFast. (2026). Methylene chloride after EPA's rule was vacated: what OSHA's own samples and citations show. https://hazcomfast.com/osha-data-research/methylene-chloride-study. Samples reported through August 25, 2026, citations extracted October 14, 2026.

FAQ

Is methylene chloride banned after the September 2026 court ruling?

The 2024 EPA rule that prohibited most uses and set a 2 ppm workplace limit was vacated by the Fifth Circuit on September 15, 2026. EPA's 2019 rule on consumer paint and coating removal was not part of the case. At work, OSHA's standard, 29 CFR 1910.1052, still applies in general industry, and the same text applies in construction (1926.1152) and shipyards (1915.1052). State rules can add to these.

What is the OSHA exposure limit for methylene chloride?

25 ppm as an 8-hour time-weighted average and 125 ppm over 15 minutes, under 1910.1052(c). The action level is 12.5 ppm as an 8-hour average. These limits took effect on April 10, 1997, replacing 500 ppm over 8 hours, a 1,000 ppm ceiling and a 2,000 ppm peak.

Does EPA's 2 ppm limit still apply?

The 2 ppm ECEL, the 1 ppm ECEL action level and the 16 ppm EPA STEL came from the Workplace Chemical Protection Program of the 2024 rule, which the court vacated. Until EPA updates the CFR, the eCFR still prints that text. An employer can keep a lower internal target. OSHA does not require one.

How often does OSHA require methylene chloride monitoring?

It depends on the initial determination, under Table 1 of 1910.1052(d)(3). Below the action level and the STEL, no periodic monitoring. At or above the action level and at or below 25 ppm, every six months. Above 25 ppm, every three months. Above 125 ppm over 15 minutes, STEL monitoring every three months. The note to (d)(3) lets you slow down or stop after two consecutive results at least seven days apart.

What respirator does OSHA require for methylene chloride?

An atmosphere-supplying respirator, under 1910.1052(g)(3)(i), and no half masks of any type, because methylene chloride can irritate or damage the eyes. For emergency escape, (g)(3)(ii) allows a self-contained breathing apparatus or a gas mask with an organic vapor canister.

When is medical surveillance required?

Under 1910.1052(j)(1)(i), for employees at or above the action level on 30 or more days a year, or above the 8-hour limit or the STEL on 10 or more days a year. It also applies in an emergency, and above a limit for any period when a physician or other licensed health care professional has identified the employee as at risk from heart disease or another serious methylene chloride-related condition, and the employee asks for it.

What must a methylene chloride SDS say about the TSCA restriction?

EPA's 2019 rule required the supplier to insert this sentence in section 1(c) and section 15 of the SDS: "This chemical/product is not and cannot be distributed in commerce (as defined in TSCA section 3(5)) or processed (as defined in TSCA section 3(13)) for consumer paint or coating removal." The 2024 rule moved and widened that notice. The court vacated the 2024 rule and called the 2019 rule "not challenged here".

Can a low 8-hour average hide a STEL violation?

Yes. Twelve minutes at 400 ppm, then 1 ppm for the rest of the shift, gives an 8-hour average of 10.98 ppm, below the 12.5 ppm action level. The same twelve minutes put the 15-minute average at 320 ppm or more, above the 125 ppm STEL.

Where do these numbers come from?

From OSHA's own published data: the sampling results of OSHA's laboratory since 1984 (the Chemical Exposure Health Data, reported through August 25, 2026), and the inspection and violation tables of the Department of Labor's open data, extracted October 14, 2026. HazComFast counted them. No establishment is named on this page or in the downloads.

Can I use this data?

Yes. The counts by year, by industry group, by industry code and by paragraph are free to download and reuse with a link to this page, under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license (CC BY 4.0).

Sources

Written and maintained by HazComFast. Regulatory text quoted from the eCFR, the Federal Register and the court's opinion. Counts built from OSHA's published data.

General information, not legal advice. For a question about your own operation, the eCFR text and the court's docket are the references.

Get the Binder in Order Before the Inspector Arrives. Are You Ready?

OSHA inspections come unannounced, apart from the few exceptions listed in 29 CFR 1903.6. Get the binder in order before the opening conference, not during it.

Serious Violation

$16,550

per violation (max)

HazComFast Pro

$199/mo

10 jobsites, unlimited chemicals, unlimited workers

New sign-ups are paused. The free tools below need no account, and customers can log in as usual.

Your account keeps working as usual. Cancel anytime.