- Home
- OSHA Penalties by State
- South Carolina
- Welding General Requirements
29 CFR 1910.252 · South Carolina · FY2025
Welding General Requirements in South Carolina: FY2025 OSHA citations
7 citation items under 29 CFR 1910.252 at inspected sites in South Carolina, from 5 inspections.
From Oct 1, 2024 to Sep 30, 2025, the Department of Labor's OSHA enforcement data record 7 citation items under 29 CFR 1910.252 at inspected sites in South Carolina, in 5 inspections. Among the 78 sections of 29 CFR parts 1904, 1910 and 1926 cited in South Carolina that year (572 citation items in all), this one ranks 24th by items. These counts describe inspected establishments, not the whole industry.
Paragraphs of 29 CFR 1910.252 cited in South Carolina
| Paragraph | Items | Share of the 7 |
|---|---|---|
| 1910.252(b)(2)(iii) | 3 | 43% |
| 1910.252(b)(2)(i)(A) | 1 | 14% |
| 1910.252(a)(2)(xiii) | 1 | 14% |
| 1910.252(c)(1)(ii) | 1 | 14% |
| 1910.252(a)(2)(vi) | 1 | 14% |
“(iii) Protection from arc welding rays. Where the work permits, the welder should be enclosed in an individual booth painted with a finish of low reflectivity such as zinc oxide (an important factor for absorbing ultraviolet radiations) and lamp black, or shall be enclosed with noncombustible screens similarly painted. Booths and screens shall permit circulation of air at floor level. Workers or other persons adjacent to the welding areas shall be protected from the rays by noncombustible or flameproof screens or shields or shall be required to wear appropriate goggles.”
“(2) Eye protection—(i) Selection. (A) Helmets or hand shields shall be used during all arc welding or arc cutting operations, excluding submerged arc welding. Helpers or attendants shall be provided with proper eye protection.”
“(xiii) Management. Management shall recognize its responsibility for the safe usage of cutting and welding equipment on its property and: (A) Based on fire potentials of plant facilities, establish areas for cutting and welding, and establish procedures for cutting and welding, in other areas. (B) Designate an individual responsible for authorizing cutting and welding operations in areas not specifically designed for such processes. (C) Insist that cutters or welders and their supervisors are suitably trained in the safe operation of their equipment and the safe use of the process. (D) Advise all contractors about flammable materials or …”
The paragraph continues in the standard. Read 29 CFR 1910.252
How the South Carolina citations were classified
Of the 7 citation items: 7 serious, 0 willful, 0 repeat and 0 other-than-serious (100% serious).
Who was inspected in South Carolina
60% of the 5 inspections with a recorded headcount were at sites with 26 to 100 employees. The headcount is the inspected site's, not the employer's total.
| 11 to 25 | 1 |
| 26 to 100 | 3 |
| 101 to 250 | 1 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
| Educational Services | 1 |
| Cement and Concrete Product Manufacturing | 3 |
| Architectural and Structural Metals Manufacturing | 2 |
| Technical and Trade Schools | 1 |
When the items were issued
By quarter of FY2025: Oct to Dec 2024: 2; Jan to Mar 2025: 0; Apr to Jun 2025: 3; Jul to Sep 2025: 2.
Who enforced in South Carolina
South Carolina has an OSHA-approved State Plan that ordinarily covers private-sector employers and state and local government workers. All 7 of the items were recorded by the State Plan's office. A State Plan may have standards of its own. The paragraphs on this page are the federal 29 CFR numbers recorded in OSHA's data, and this page does not say which South Carolina rule applies to a given workplace. OSHA's page on the South Carolina State Plan, with its coverage.
South Carolina against the other states
South Carolina ranks 10th of the 40 states and territories with items under 29 CFR 1910.252 in this data. The most items: Texas 31; Minnesota 20; Georgia 19; Pennsylvania 17; Wisconsin 13. In all, the data record 251 citation items under 29 CFR 1910.252; the 7 in South Carolina are 2.8% of them. Penalty maximums: OSHA penalties in South Carolina.
Next steps for a South Carolina employer
- Federal text of the standard: 29 CFR 1910.252, Welding General Requirements
- Free tool: PPE Selector
- Free tool: Toolbox Talk Generator
- Software: HazComFast safety permits
Counts by HazComFast from the Department of Labor's OSHA enforcement data, extracted Oct 13, 2026; deleted items left out, 29 CFR numbers only. They are not figures OSHA publishes for the state, and the live database can change them. Same data source and method as our HazCom enforcement study. Not legal advice.